Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th Floor,
Sukhumvit Road Soi 13
Bangkok, Thailand 10110

Tel : (662) 168 7001 (-3)
Fax: (662) 168 7004

Email: info@immigration-lawyer.us.com

 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

US K-3 Marriage Visa

What is a marriage visa? How do marriage visas differ from fiancee visas?

Marriage (K-3) visas are intended for the spouses of US citizens. Fiancee (K-1) visas are non-immigrant visas which allow fiancees of US citizens to travel to the US for marriage with US citizens.

Marriage visa can actually have two meanings.†The first isan immigrant visa for an immediate relativeMore frequently a marriage visa refers to a K-3 visa, or a non-immigrant visa which allows the spouses of US citizens to reside in the US while their immigration petition is being processed. (Read a comparision of K1 Fiancee Visas and K3 Marriage Visas.)

What are the requirements for a K-3 marriage visa?

In addition to being legally married according to the laws of the country in which the marriage took place, both the US citizen petitioner and K-3 marriage visa applicant must meet certain requirements.

The US citizen petitioner must:

- Be deemed able to support the applicant in the US (usually by evidence of having an income slightly higher than the poverty line or if unemployed evidence of assets)

- Meet certain character and legal requirements

Marriage visa applicants must also meet legal and health requirements.†Applicants not meeting these requirements are sometimes eligible for a waiver.

US citizens who have petitioned for a K visa within the past 2 years or who have filed petitions with regard to two or more foreign nationals in their lifetime, may require a waiver for their spouse to be able to proceed with the application process. (Read more about the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act).

Why should I hire your firm to handle my marriage visa case?

Our firm is managed by a licensed American attorney who has been practicing immigration law since 1987 and is a member of the American Immigrations Lawyer Association (AILA). Our firm specializes in US Family Based Immigration and has overseen the filing of hundreds of US immigration claims, including exclusion and waiver cases.

A Thailand based US Immigration attorney is the most logical choice to handle the US family based immigration claims for Thai nationals (and nationals of surrounding nations) because the majority of the application is processed through the consular office in Bangkok. The Bangkok USCIS Service Center, is one of only 3 regional centers outside of the US, and has administrative jurisdiction over all of Asia.

Our partners also include qualified Thai attorneys, trained in US immigration law, and qualified and experienced Thai family lawyers.

.....................................................

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.immigration-lawyer.us.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)