Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th Floor,
Sukhumvit Road Soi 13

Bangkok, Thailand 10110
Tel : (662) 168 7001 (-3)
Fax: (662) 168 7004

Email: info@immigration-lawyer.us.com

 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

USCIS Fee Schedule

The USCIS has made the first major revision of their fee schedule in ten years.  The revised fee schedule, which went into effect on 30 July 2007, raises the fees for many visa applications, appeals, waivers and adjustment of status petitions.

The USCIS has however stated that with the increase in fees, they are committed to providing faster, more efficient services.  In particular, the USICS has targeted the I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status for a substantial reduction in processing time.  Also the USCIS intends to reduce the average case processing time across the spectrum of applications and petitions by 20% by the 2009 Fiscal Year.

The adjusted USCIS fee schedule is as follows:


USCIS Fees for K-1 and K-3 Visa Petitions:

I- 129F (Fiancée Petition) $455
I-130   (Relative Petition) $355*

USCIS Fees for Adjustment of Status:

Adjust Status to Permanent Residence $930
(if under 14 and filing with a parent) $600
Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status $545

*K-1 visa applicants will have to file the I-129F when applying for the K-1 visa and file the I-130 Relative Petition at the same time as their petition to Adjust Status to Permanent Residence in the US.

The I-130 will have to be filed on behalf of K-3 visa applicants when applying for the K-3 visa.  K-3 applicants will also have to file an I-129F as part of their K-3 visa application, however, there is no fee.  Once in the US K-3 visa applicants must file to adjust to permanent residence status.

K-1 and K-3 visa recipients who were married for less than 2 years at the time they were accorded permanent resident status will receive conditional permanent resident status and will have to file to remove conditions at a later date.

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.immigration-lawyer.us.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)